Forcing the Issue: It’s Time for the Legislature to Clarify what art. 1493(E)Legitime-tely Means
[…] Sadly, this is not the case. In the eyes of the law, only Jane is a forced heir. Why? Not because she needs the assistance more than her brother, but merely because her mental illness is inherited.[2]

A. Constitutional Provision Providing for Forced Heirship

First and foremost, forced heirship is a constitutional right[3] enshrined in article XII, § 5. In pertinent part, it reads:

The legislature shall provide for the classification of descendants, of the first degree, twenty-three years of age or younger as forced heirs. The legislature may also classify as forced heirs descendants of any age who, because of mental incapacity or physical infirmity, are incapable of taking care of their persons or administering their estates. The amount of the forced portion reserved to heirs and the grounds for disinherison shall also be provided by law.[4]

B. Forced Heirship in the Civil Code

Elaborating on the Louisiana Constitution, Louisiana Civil Code article 1493(A) provides that forced heirs include descendants of the first degree who (1) are under 24 years old or (2) “because of mental incapacity or physical infirmity, are permanently incapable of taking care of their persons or administering their estates at the time of the death of decedent.”[5] In order to protect those descendants who, at the time of the death of the decedent, have an incurable disease that will in the future, but has not yet rendered them “permanently disabled,” the legislature added subpart (E) to article 1493 in 2003:[6]