The State is No Crook After 30 Years
[…] [24] Id. at 554 (majority opinion).

[25] Id. at 556. To focus the issue on acquisitive prescription, the author has omitted discussion about the issue of whether the plaintiff’s inverse condemnation claim prescribed. Further, the Louisiana Supreme Court will address that issue in its writ grant. Crooks v. Dep’t Nat. Res., 269 So. 3d. 691 (La. 2019) (limiting the writ grant to that single issue).

[26] See Handy, supra note 13; see also La. Civ. Code art. 450 (2019) (“Public things that belong to the state are such as running waters, the waters and bottoms of natural navigable water bodies, the territorial sea, and the seashore.”)

[27] See A.N. Yiannopoulos & Ronald J. Scalise, Jr., Property, in 2 Louisiana Civil Law Treatise § 3:10 n.1 (5th ed. West Update 2019).

[28] See, e.g., Parish of Jefferson v. Bonnabel Props., Inc., 620 So. 2d 1168 (La. 1993).