The State is No Crook After 30 Years
[…] The proper place to consider acquisitive prescription, however, is the first prong of the analysis because the first prong examines property law, and acquisitive prescription is a State property law rule, not a constitutional takings rule. This structure has been the analysis under an analogous situation when private land submerges beneath a navigable water body.

A landowner loses to the State any of his land that submerges beneath a bordering navigable water body by operation of law.[52] The Louisiana Supreme Court found an implied reversion[53] in present-day article 450 because the State owns “running waters, the waters and bottoms of natural navigable water bodies, the territorial sea, and seashore.”[54] The Court determined that it would be untenable to allow private landowners to own land on the brim of a navigable water body where the landowner could restrict public access.[55]  The State is not liable for a taking because the landowner loses the property right at the time the