Virginia Stewart
[…] Importantly, it is unclear whether the actual or alleged exposure to COVID-19 is a physical injury within the meaning of Louisiana Civil Code article 2004.[42] Louisiana Revised Statutes § 9:2800.25 provides liability protection for “any civil damages for injury or death resulting from or related to actual or alleged exposure to COVID-19.”[43] This new law prioritizes economics by encouraging business operations, except in the case of businesses’ negligent or wrongful conduct related to a physical injury.[44] In contrast, Louisiana Civil Code article 2004 nullifies any clause that in advance excludes or limits the liability of one