by Elise I. Diebold
[…] Background
In June 2021, an automobile accident took the life of Ivie Efferson.[7] At the time of her death, Ivie was married to Eden Kol.[8] Soon after Ivie’s death, Ivie’s parents, Billy Efferson, Jr. and Amy Wederstrandt, filed a petition to annul Ivie’s marriage to Eden.[9] Ivie’s parents alleged that the marriage between Ivie and Eden “was fraudulent and entered into for the purpose of violating federal immigration law as found in 8 U.S.C. § 1325(C).”[10] Under Louisiana Civil Code article 2030, contracts that “violate a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral” are absolute nullities.[11] Thus, Ivie’s parents argued that the marriage contract between Ivie and Eden was absolutely null and violated Louisiana Civil Code article 2030 because it “violate[d] a rule of public order and is ‘clearly illicit and immoral.’”[12] In support of this argument, Ivie’s