by James M. Truett
[…] [33] Id. at 678–702 (majority opinion).
[34] United States v. Texas, 599 U.S. 670, 713–16 (2023) (Alito, J., dissenting).
[35] Id.
[36] Id.
[37] Id.
[38] Id.
[39] Id.
[40] Id.
[41] Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 560–61 (1992).
[42] Id. Raines v. Byrd, 521 U.S. 811, 818 (1997).
[43] Raines, 521 U.S. at 818.
[44] Linda R.S. v. Richard D., 410 U.S. 614, 619 (1973).
[45] Id. at 615.
[46] Id.
[47] Id. at 615–16.
[48] Id. at 617–18.
[49] Id. at 619.
[50] Id.
[51] United States v. Texas, 599 U.S. 670, 690 (2023) (Gorsuch, J., concurring).
[52] 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2) (2023) states that Chapter 7 of Title 5 “applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that—(1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.”
[53] Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 832 (1985).
[54] Id. at 832–33.
[55] Texas, 599 U.S. at 708 (Barrett, J., concurring).
[56] 5 U.S.C. § 706(a)(2).
[57] 8 U.S.C. § 1252(f)(1) (2023) states that: