Feeding Frenzy: How Louisiana’s PLUS Act Enables Claim Sharks to Prey on Veterans
[…] [10] “Whoever (1) directly or indirectly solicits, contracts for, charges, or receives, or attempts to solicit, contract for, charge, or receive, any fee or compensation except as provided in sections 5904 or 1984 of this title, or (2) wrongfully withholds from any claimant or beneficiary any part of a benefit or claim allowed and due to the claimant or beneficiary, shall be fined as provided in title 18, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.” 38 U.S.C. § 5905 (2005) (amended 2006).

[11] Veterans Benefits, Health Care, and Information Technology Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-461, § 101(g), 120 Stat. 3403, 3408. (amending 38 U.S.C. § 5905 by striking “(1) directly or indirectly solicits, contracts for, charges, or receives, or attempts to solicit, contract for, charge, or receive, any fee or compensation except as provided in sections 5904 or 1984 of this title, or (2)”).

[12] “Under current federal law, most of these private companies are operating illegally, as many are not accredited by the VA to file claims.