The Blame Game: Inconsistency in the Application of Louisiana’s Comparative Fault Regime
[…] [15] Hanover Ins. Co. v. Plaquemines Par. Gov’t, CIV.A. 12-1680, 2015 WL 4167745, at *5 (E.D. La. July 9, 2015). See generally Robert Anthony Pascal, Of the Civil Code and Us, 59 La. L. Rev. 301 (1998); James L. Dennis, Capitant Lecture, 63 La. L. Rev. 1003 (2003); Katie Drell Grissel, The Legal Fiction of “Clear Text” in Willis–Knighton v. Caddo–Shreveport Sales and Use Tax Commission, 67 La. L. Rev. 523, 525–40 (2007).

[16] Compare Citizens & Taxpayers of De Soto Parish v. Williams, 21 So. 647, 654 (La. 1897) with Pociask v. Moseley, 122 So. 3d 533, 540 (La. 2013).

[17] La. Civ. Code art. 2323 (2018).

[18] Id.

[19] See, e.g., id. art. 1906.

[20] Id. arts. 1994–2004.

[21] Id. art. 2003 (“If the obligee’s negligence contributes to the obligor’s failure to perform, the damages are reduced in proportion to that negligence.”).

[22] Id. art. 1804.

[23] La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 1804 cmt. b.

Can Kids Really Cause Parents’ Divorce? In Louisiana, Maybe So!

by Allena McCain, Senior Associate

Introduction