Bigamy’s Blurred Boundaries: Addressing the Effect of Community Property Inheritance Laws on Bigamous Marriages
[…] [16] See, e.g., 38 C.F.R. § 3.155 (describing how to file a VA disability benefit claim).

[17] A 2023 VA assessment evaluated VA requests submitted under the PACT Act, which involves claims for disabilities arising from chemical exposure. The study found that veterans above the age of 55 represented the largest percentage of claims. U.S. Dep’t of Veterans’ Affs., VA Pact Act Performance Dashboard: Quarterly Demographic Supplement 3 (Sep. 2023), https://www.accesstocare.va.gov/pdf/VA_PACTActQuarterlyDemographic_Issue1_Final_508.pdf [https://perma.cc/9V7E-JTKM].

[18] 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(d).

[19] See id.

[20] A disability must be “incurred or aggravated . . . in line of duty in the active military, naval, air, or space service.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(k) (emphasis added).

[21] Active-duty component servicemembers typically receive a single DD-214 documenting their active service upon discharge from the military, but National Guard veterans receive an additional NGB-22 form.