Bigamy’s Blurred Boundaries: Addressing the Effect of Community Property Inheritance Laws on Bigamous Marriages
[…] [4] See Muller, supra note 2 (“[A]bout 40% of complaints to the VA’s legal office in 2022 were about non-accredited claims consultants.”).

[5] See 38 C.F.R. § 14.629(b)(2) (2024) (“An individual desiring accreditation [] must establish that he or she is of good character and reputation, is qualified to render valuable assistance to claimants, and is otherwise competent to advise and assist claimants in [preparing VA benefits claims].”).

[6] Limited exceptions exist for Veteran’s Service Organizations (VSOs), attorneys in law firms, law students, and paralegals. Id. § 14.629(a)–(c).

[7] See id. § 14.629 (listing numerous requirements for accreditation).

[8] 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(1).

[9] See id. § 5904(a)(5) (“A fee that does not exceed 20 percent of the past due amount of benefits awarded on a claim shall be presumed to be reasonable.”).