Spilling the Deceitful Tea: Navigating the Flavor Versus Ingredient Debate Amidst Kominis v. Starbucks Corporation
[…] However, the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York’s rejection to dismiss reasonable consumer claims potentially affects this freedom where the flavor versus ingredient debate is set to continue.[2] Continue reading

An Unconventional Obligation: The Marriage Contract in Louisiana After Wederstrandt v. Kol

by Elise I. Diebold

Introduction
Just two weeks after a car accident claimed the life of their daughter, Ivie Efferson’s parents filed a petition to annul their deceased daughter’s marriage under Louisiana Civil Code article 2030.[1] Article 2030 provides a general rule of conventional obligations which states that “[a] contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral.”[2] However, in Wederstrandt v.